Goldstein & Levy, P.A., General Counsel
[…] Goldstein & Levy, P.A., General Counsel
Legal Bulletin
September 24, 2010 | New Legislation—Maryland General and Limited Power of Attorney Act
On May 20, 2010, Governor O’Malley signed into law Chapter 689, HB 659 (the “Act”) which repeals Estates and Trusts Sections 13–601 through 13–603 (Powers of Attorney) and adds Estates and Trusts Sections 17–101 through 17–204 under the new title “Maryland General and Limited Power of Attorney Act”. The Act takes effect on October 1, 2010.
PROVISIONS:
The Act defines “power of attorney” as “a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in place of the principal, whether or not the term ‘power of attorney’ is used.”(17-101.) It incorporates provisions from the old law governing powers of attorney and makes many additions including:
- new execution requirements,
- new statutory forms;
Execution Requirements
The Act requires that POAs executed on or after October 1, 2010 be:
- in writing;